Those working on this mod do so in their own free time and for no pay.
Show your support for them by enabling ads on this site!

- Chatbox: For random chatting, mod questions/suggestions go in the actual forums.

Author Topic: Taking screenshots  (Read 4536 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

June 11, 2015, 04:23:51 AM

Offline capshades

  • Brevet Admiral
  • ****
  • Posts: 25
  • Approval: +2/-2
    • View Profile
Taking screenshots
« on: June 11, 2015, 04:23:51 AM »
I've played this game for almost 10 years now, and today was the first day I actually tried to take screenshots.  After significant effort, I finally found the screenshot folder location and GIMP to open that bizarre .tga format.  But, for some reason any screenshots I take (with either the in-game F-12 key or alt-prt scr) in tactical mode turn out blank, although screenshots from strategic mode look fine.

Google hasn't been much help, other than that it may be due to compatibility issues making it generate fake "blank" images instead, although I don't know why strat mode would work but not tact mode...

Anyone know how to work around this?  Using Win 8.1 and a non-steam gold pack of EAW/FOC.  I'd prefer if possible to avoid third-party freeware.

June 11, 2015, 06:19:56 AMReply #1

Offline kucsidave

  • Mod Team Member
  • Grand Admiral
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,018
  • Approval: +44/-4
  • Don't fear your Demons. Make them fear YOU.
    • View Profile
Re: Taking screenshots
« Reply #1 on: June 11, 2015, 06:19:56 AM »
the real problem is that FoC wasn't made for Win 8.1...
Try to use compatibility mode for Windows XP service pack 2 or 3.
If that's not working then... Sorry but you have to rely on third party freeware...
I know because I also use non-steam gold pack, the only difference is that I have Windows 7.
"He who fights with monsters should be careful lest he thereby become a monster.
And if thou gaze long into an abyss, the abyss will also gaze into thee." - Friedrich Nietzsche

June 11, 2015, 07:01:27 PMReply #2

Offline capshades

  • Brevet Admiral
  • ****
  • Posts: 25
  • Approval: +2/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Taking screenshots
« Reply #2 on: June 11, 2015, 07:01:27 PM »
gdi, have any suggestions for software?

June 11, 2015, 07:12:22 PMReply #3

Offline tlmiller

  • Tester
  • Moff
  • *
  • Posts: 2,363
  • Approval: +56/-9
  • Don't turn around you moron, ATTACK!!!!!
    • View Profile
Re: Taking screenshots
« Reply #3 on: June 11, 2015, 07:12:22 PM »
FRAPS was designed for games.  Screenshots, videos, fps benchmarking...
People should not be afraid of their government...governments should be afraid of their people.

June 11, 2015, 08:38:26 PMReply #4

Offline Corey

  • Mod Leader
  • Administrator
  • Emperor
  • *****
  • Posts: 7,516
  • Approval: +410/-80
  • Dream Crusher
    • View Profile
Re: Taking screenshots
« Reply #4 on: June 11, 2015, 08:38:26 PM »
I'm not 100% sure on this but if you do have a Steam account, I'm fairly certain you can still add the retail version to your Steam library as a non-Steam game and use Steam's screenshot functionality.
I also have a YouTube channel where I talk about mod development and gaming, do tutorials, and Let's Plays. If you like the content, consider supporting it on Patreon


June 11, 2015, 08:41:59 PMReply #5

Offline capshades

  • Brevet Admiral
  • ****
  • Posts: 25
  • Approval: +2/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Taking screenshots
« Reply #5 on: June 11, 2015, 08:41:59 PM »
Oh I also own a steam copy of the game, but never installed it because I find it's a lot easier to mod the retail version.  I also have 7 copies of the game on my HDD for major individual mods only...so I think it'd be a pain to transfer all of that over to steam.

FRAPS seems to work fine though, guess I'll stick with that.  Thanks TLMiller

June 12, 2015, 02:41:14 PMReply #6

Offline kucsidave

  • Mod Team Member
  • Grand Admiral
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,018
  • Approval: +44/-4
  • Don't fear your Demons. Make them fear YOU.
    • View Profile
Re: Taking screenshots
« Reply #6 on: June 12, 2015, 02:41:14 PM »
that is space consuming...
You can have all the mods instead in the mods folder like ICW. There is a program what helps you greatly with mods. I give you the link:
http://www.moddb.com/games/star-wars-empire-at-war-forces-of-corruption/downloads/foc-mod-launcher
I tested it and it works perfectly
"He who fights with monsters should be careful lest he thereby become a monster.
And if thou gaze long into an abyss, the abyss will also gaze into thee." - Friedrich Nietzsche

June 12, 2015, 11:46:30 PMReply #7

Offline Lord Xizer

  • Tester
  • Grand Moff
  • *
  • Posts: 3,221
  • Approval: +134/-14
  • Nothing shall withstand my ambition.
    • View Profile
Re: Taking screenshots
« Reply #7 on: June 12, 2015, 11:46:30 PM »
Isn't F12 normally a screenshot button?
"I do not intend to be the Emperor's servant forever..."-High Inquisitor Jerec

"The New Order has never fallen. Only the Emperor."-Grand Moff Ardus Kaine

June 13, 2015, 12:33:54 AMReply #8

Offline tlmiller

  • Tester
  • Moff
  • *
  • Posts: 2,363
  • Approval: +56/-9
  • Don't turn around you moron, ATTACK!!!!!
    • View Profile
Re: Taking screenshots
« Reply #8 on: June 13, 2015, 12:33:54 AM »
I know it is in Steam.
People should not be afraid of their government...governments should be afraid of their people.

 

Those working on this mod do so in their own free time and for no pay.
Show your support for them by enabling ads on this site!